Wednesday, December 4, 2013

For reals I still blog... x___x

Went out to dinner at the Cactus Club that opened up @ downtown
Yummy Sushi cones!
Seriously this whole "blog on time" thing I keep saying I do, never happens! I should just not plan to blog & it'll happen naturally TToTT 

~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~

Here are some makeup shots I had before I went to work :) I'm happy with how my makeup looks...but I'm actually kinda bored lately with how it looks, I want to try something new! Lot of gyaru magazines are starting to become the "in crowd" look = subdue looking makeup >:S I've been floating around the internet for a look that'll put some energy in my look!











~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~


Anywho! I feel like I've been on a gyaru hiatus :( The reason being is the following story (lol):
Around the beginning of November my eyes had some sort of "inflammatory response" (whatever that means...) to either my contacts or contact solution :S My optometrist said the corneas of my eyes (which my brother told me is like the outside part of your eye? I don't quite remember anymore...) were swollen, resulting in my eyes/eye sockets feeling lots of pain. I felt like some gorilla punched me in both eyes >"< My eyes were watering lots, and I was quite sensitive to light :( I got some eye drop medication that helped heal my eyes quickly! & was reduced to wearing my glasses constantly :( & forbidden to wear contacts in order to let my eyes heal & rest....
I understand why I shouldn't wear contacts to let my eyes rest, but my makeup felt sooo boring! To be honest, I got lazier at it, you get to thinking "why bother" since I look like every other girl? The worse was when the new circle lenses I ordered finally arrived a week after this whole eye fiasco >3<" Just my luck!
....I wore them for the first time the other day!! My eyes were slightly sensitive, I wore them for only a couple hours & removed them immediately when I got home. Throughly cleaned the lenses, bought new solution! Hopefully this doesn't cause another problem with my eyes ><

Now for a photo spam!

* The circle lenses were ordered from: HoneyColor

Circle Lens info:
* Name: Flora Gerbera (in blue!)
* Comfort: 
* Design: 
* Color: 
~ The only reason I gave color a 4/5 was for the fact that I wanted them to appear brighter >___> I will take more photos later of closeups with the lenses on!
* Overall: 




Throw in some selfies :P Also, I'm planning on doing a makeup video again soon! It's been almost a year since the last one >"<




That's all for now! Till next time :)

xoxo NANA <3






Monday, November 25, 2013

Youtube Video o___o?!


Long time no see blog ;)

This is just a quickie of a post (huhuhu), but I couldn't not share it! Now those of you who know me IRL/friends with me on my personal Facebook account, you most likely about a year and a half ago saw this video posted on Facebook :D

We (I can speak for myself, I don't know about my brother) are not singers/performers, we're just smart asses! XD & we both truly do love Marvin Gaye songs, because man could he sing and work that stage. Such presence!

The reason I put it on Youtube now goes something along the lines of this little interlude:
My grandparents only recently got a Facebook account/becoming active on it, and happen to see our video! My grandpa called us killing himself with laughter (as reported by same brother who talk to him) and was sure we must have put it on Youtube.... We hadn't!
* Now if the grandparents say you should put it on Youtube, what could it hurt? So I'm doing just that!

Without further delay, here's this gem of a beauty:




I'll leave you all with that!

muah! xoxo NANA

Saturday, October 26, 2013

Life Changes


Hello lovelies :)

I've been having a hard time knowing what to blog about. I have so many things to say from over the summer, it almost felt overwhelming trying to play catch up. But the thing was, no one was asking me to write about all those things, I put the pressure on myself.

Too silly!




...

Over the past couple months I have decide to 'revamp' my lifestyle. As in, my health emotionally and physically.

A friend of mine, coincidentally at the time of this spontaneous need to be a better me, reached out online saying she was certified as a yoga instructor and wanted to give out lessons. What better way to strengthen my body and mind? So I've been doing pretty consistently twice a week for a month! I already feel excited to go to yoga, I want to challenge myself, feel my muscles pull when I try to learn a new move. It's enthralling!

Now another friend of mine (I really am surrounded by a great group of people) has been diligently working out at the gym, monitoring her diet, possibly writing a book about how to do all this? :D (Can't say details yet, but I will soon when she gives me the go ahead!) Anyway, I went to her about possibly lending me her knowledge on how to weight train, fitness exercises, monitoring my diet (what's good, what's not), etc. She said yes!

With all of this going on, school, possibly showing my art to the public to sell? :O Past couple of months have gone by in a flurry!

I'll leave you with some photos compiled together of my Black*Gold Saw cosplay from Animethon 20!


muah! bye <3
xoxo NANA
video



Thursday, September 12, 2013

I have a blog o___o?!

I swear the only blog posts I write are the "I swear I'm alive!!" type of posts.... I have my eyelash/circle lenses haul, the con from last weekend (my first cosplay I actually MADE majority of everything), and general ootd/motd posts I'd like to talk about :) Along with the gyarusa in my city I'm trying to spur into action (thanks to the help of the couple gals who are also in my area!)~~
ootd breakdown
croptop bustier: Dynamite / harem pants: Dynamite
My outfit of the day for my friend's birthday dinner!
top: H&M / skirt: H&M / handbag: Hello Kitty from STREET / headband: Claire's
Bubble Tea from Dream Tea House! (same day as above photo)

I'm going to leave this post off with these few photos, well honestly because I want to put something out on my blog. My last post didn't even count... >___>''

xoxo NANA

p.s. I've just started the semester here at school (third year woo woo! :3), & slowly getting into a routine of things. I'm going to make a hour block spot to work on blogging :) 

Friday, August 2, 2013

Attention Edmonton Gals!

EDMONTON GALS, that's what's up! 

Thanks to a friend down east (love for all the east coast gals in Ontario <3) who honestly is more active in finding out about gals down in the west here then me~ hahaha. BUT, thanks to her, I have now become aware of at least 4 more gals in Edmonton, so with a little courage I began to add a couple of the gals on Facebook and began to have a conversation with one about actually starting our own circle :O !! 

I know of ONE gal circle (newly) created by bloggers Pinkie & Rinkkopuff, called Sugar Rose. Other than that, much doesn't happen down west, there definitely is a good share of gal bloggers in B.C I believe, but that dynamic of a gal sa in the home base of Alberta hasn't been achieved..yet :P 

Without further ado, I have created a Facebook group in order for all of us Edmonton gals to gather, swap ideas, and hopefully come up with a circle! I've heard from a couple gals that they'd be at Animethon this year, and I'd love to meet up that weekend :3

Edmonton Gals ♥~~Fellow gals get involved! If you see this, go to the Facebook page, & spread the word!!

Let's make this happen, gal style!

xoxo Nana



Monday, July 1, 2013

Follow me on Bloglovin'!!

dang it!

I don't know if I posted this too late, but if you haven't already and want to continue to get my updates, go to the right hand side there & click the bloglovin button to follow me!

google+ friend connect (or whatever it was called...) is shut down! So I think starting as of today (Happy Canada day!) GFC shouldn't work...however I can still see all the blogs I follow in my newsfeed :O?!

xoxo NANA

P.S
I have posts I'm writing, just not done them yet XD I'm trying here!

Wednesday, April 17, 2013

New Concept Idea @___@

I still have one more exam left...but in my spare time I've been thinking this blog, my dA, YoutTube, needs a new layout/look. I need a new concept. This just feels juvenile, doesn't feel me >___< I realize that I did just make a new header....that's besides the point though! :P 

Aimi Hana, I created that when I was in highschool, randomly using Japanese words T___T
Supposedly (who knows if my source was correct), Aimi means beautiful, and Hana means flower (I can say with a guarantee that is a real word! 

As you can see by the NEW banner, I've picked a new theme/name for my blog! What do you think? I'm not changing the URL just yet until I'm sure I love it. However, the name does hold meaning for me. As some of you might know, part of my heritage is Chinese, a nickname I had when I was younger was 小月 (pin yin: xiao yue). Which literally translates to little moon. For those of you who don't speak French, petite means small/little and luna means moon (explains why in Sailor Moon, Usagi/Serena's cat from the moon is named Luna σ^_^;).

Let me know what you think! The true few who read my blog, your opinions matter to me! Leave a comment below! Even on how you think the banner could be improved ^^"

xoxo Nana

Sunday, April 14, 2013

Cat's out of the bag! !(◎_◎;)

Cat's out of the bag! !(◎_◎;)
What do I mean by that?
To give a little background knowledge, when I started this blog I had no intention of followers, or letting any IRL people I knew find out, blogging was just a more accessible "diary" for me, one that was okay if it was read ( ´ ▽ ` )ノ I hadn't expected to like it so much, and really love the community of bloggers. Overall a great positive network (*^^*)
Soooo back to the present, recently my parents have found my blog. I've at this point only told a few friends (including my boyfriend) who I thought would understand my craziness to be on the World Wide Web, much to my surprise (I stress SURPRISE lol) my parents welcomed my blogging with open arms!
It's a great feeling to know you have the support of friends AND family now. So that's me getting personal & pulling at your heart strings (⌒-⌒; )

Here's my simple OOTD, it's all black only because I work later |( ̄3 ̄)| they never said I couldn't get crazy with the accessories though hehehe (insert evil cackle) & I remembered to take a quick photo of my MOTD ♥







*Also, a UK store called Lashes of London is doing a giveaway right now! You don't have to make a blogpost or anything to enter, super easy to enter! Click on the link below  and it'll take you where you need to enter the giveaway!

xoxo NANA♥

Tuesday, April 9, 2013

Rinkkopuff's 1st Giveaway ★ !!

I'm just going to spam you all with giveaways :P ahaha, her blog is quite interesting though! And she's a Canadian gal!! Which is exciting, since we seem to be a rare breed in Canada T___T

This is her blog: http://rinkkopuff.blogspot.ca/

* If you click the image, it will take you to the post with all the details about the giveaway. ALSO if you are prominently more on Tumblr, she made a separate giveaway for her Tumblr followers, details about that on her blogpost as well!

Good luck to everyone! & I will be posting actual posts soon...after finals >__> I should get back to writing my final paper -__-

Thursday, April 4, 2013

( TT p TT )" Flora Gerbera Circle Lens Review

hello lovelies <3

I'm already writing again :O This semester feels like it's going well, my work schedule seems more consistent, time with my best friend+boyfriend (gotta keep it balanced!), family time, & being on top of my school work :) Finally what seems after a year & half I've found a happy medium! I feel I finally can manage my life a little better & still enjoy the things I love~
So sad, already the end of the semester that I'm finally posting this TTwTT I'm sorry!!

Now I did say I would review on the haul of falsies+circle lenses I got, & I was on the fence for a couple days whether or not I actually wanted to go through with that idea...not that I go back on my word, but I felt all of a sudden I was "commercializing" what blogging is to me. I don't want to endorse honeycolor.com ( T  w   T )"...but I figured I'd say something briefly for the sake of anyone looking to see what these contacts/falsies are like (an unbiased customer opinion ._. ) Since at the time when I was ordering mine, I couldn't find a review on them & took a HUGE leap of faith >~< I don't want anyone else to have to do that & not end up liking them ):

Initially I felt like the contacts weren't really that comfortable, I found them a little stiff. Let them sit in some solution overnight--most magical lenses ever :) My first time with an unnatural color as well >3<
This is how it looks without flash, it does look darker the purple!

As you can see, in the light (with flash +the photo ) the purple is much brighter.

The purple looks pretty cool with my hazel eyes underneath  ^o^ In love with the design as well. Very happy of the result of having an unnatural colour, people don't usually notice right away it's purple but they do a double take when they look at my eyes XD

 For those of you who have lighter eye colour like me (specifically HAZEL) this is how the colour will appear. I've found it especially frustrating looking online, and most of (virtually all) the reviews I found the blogger/reviewer had either dark brown eyes or blue/green. So, I've had to try to picture in between the brown + green/blue what the colour would look like on myself (TTwTT)||

COMFORT: 
DESIGN: 
COLOR: 
OVERALL: 

If you are looking to order these here's the information:
Flora Gerbera Violet
here's the link to the site!  Honeycolor


I know I said I have tons to write about...I DO, but with finals literally right around the corner, I don't have much time to blog ): however, I really wanted to get this make shift/spur of the moment review of the contacts done. Cosplay season at cons is coming up, & this might be useful to whoever might want some purple eyes :P

I have started my draft for my next entry....it's just a matter of time for me to finish it x) 

xoxo NANA 








Wednesday, March 20, 2013

IM SO JELLY 2 year Giveaway!


Literally one of the cutest giveaways, if you've seen one of my previous posts where I've shared her first giveaway, you know already she has good taste! I've recently just got into TommyHeavenly, so the CD makes me happy!

*Click the image to go to the blog entry about more info on her giveaway!

Monday, January 28, 2013

2o13 *___* !!

First off I'd like to say I TOLD YOU SO to all the people who thought we'd all die in 2012....yeah that didn't happen T____T"

Wow this entry has been in my drafts for almost a week now....

Before Christmas I was trying to eat healthier, limit eating unhealthy foods or OVER eating. Which is very hard to do during Christmas season+Finals at the same time. You want to be a lazy slob & eat all the delicious food around you T___T I resisted! Could also be due to the fact I was sick most of December...so my appetite went down the drain. It was almost a bad thing that people were telling me I was looking nice & thin...all I thought was WTF I've barely eaten one full meal a day for the past 2 weeks @____@

Now that the new year has officially begun (a month ago XD) I'm still trying to be healthier, which includes exercise as well! So far for the past 3 days I've managed to do some type of workout. I'm curbing my snacking habit with LOADS of vegetables. I'm not necessarily cutting all fatty foods, I love to eat, I always will, I just need to eat healthier more often. My boyfriend has been pretty supportive, it makes it hard that he eats whatever (fricken high metabolism -___-). For instance, I've developed this obsession with pop, more specifically Coca Cola. Before it didn't really bother me not to drink pop, but due to series of events lol, I want to have a pop almost everyday. Pop is FULL of sugars, carbs, and excess sodium my body doesn't need. I haven't had a Coca Cola for 3 days...I caved today. I have night class once a week, and I completely forgot to pack my veggie snacks & tea. T___T Gonna have to make up for this later!

Here's some fitspiration!






Let me know what you think about getting healthy/being fit! (/side note: the word diet is often misinterpreted, a diet doesn't mean to lose weight, a diet is what a person, animal or community habitually eats.)

Photo spam time! (roughly oldest to newest :S)
I've been playing a lot with my makeup, I've tried the "no blending" with dark colors, so it seems more blunt. Seemed "edgy" at the time XD 

Even though once a week I have school 9:30am-8pm, I'm still trying my best to have my makeup looking good! I know some people may find that silly, but I feel more comfortable when I feel put together :)

Getting bored with my hair, tried a new style :) & YES that is my real hair, went to work with my headband braid & so many people kept poking at it asking if it was my hair or not -___-*

"glamorous" makeup shot hahaha

it was a "plain face" day, woke up late & only had time to put in contacts Dx

SOOO...my order finally game in from www.honeycolor.com :) I got Decolog who's (Dolly) lashes, Eyemazing No. 301 & 302 (bottom & top lashes), Flora Gerbera Violet contact lenses (for my Sailor Mars cosplay), & Flora Gerbera Red contact lenses (for my upcoming Black Gold Saw cosplay~)

/sidenote: I will do a review on all these items at a later date (the post drafts are started!), as of right now my midterms start in a weeks time for this semester )':


Photo with Flora Gerbera Violet & Eyemazing No. 301+302

Photo with Flora Gerbera Violet & Eyemazing No. 301+302
*Can you even tell I'm wearing bottom lashes? Finally caved in & bought them...but if I have mascara on the bottom falsies were shorter then my natural bottom lashes ): talk about disappointment! I did however wear them for my Sailor Mars cosplay (this past weekend), with NO mascara, & I did the "below your waterline" trick. Looked decent...not really my style for everyday makeup though :S



More makeup shots of the lenses & lashes, I'm overall super happy to have all that I ordered. I was feeling my makeup had started to lack somewhere, & that filled up the hole sorta XD

With my "fitspiration" I've been having, I've started to cook! I was never bad per say, I just never had any initiative to cook. The dumplings (left) were pan fried & the bruschetta (right) oven toasted <3 I truly enjoyed making my own food, its great to have homemade food to pick from in the fridge then packaged snacks!

Random photo, don't remember where I got it off of, somewhere randomly over the internet ehehe.... I'm thinking of wanting to lighten my hair! I've had the dark brown/black hair with ombre for sooo long, I'm bored of it T____T I need change! & I'm thinking of some bangs! For reals this time! Which shade in the picture (above) should I go with? If they all look the same to you, just pick a style! I'm leaning more towards the girl in the front row, second from the left (hmm?)

Makeup inspiration! LOVE what was done with the eyeliner here, must find a time to try it out! I'm needing some waterproof eyeliner, I had gotten regular liquid liner from the Sephora brand...love the applicator, but hate that when you put on lashes & while you're adjusting the lashes (with glue on it) the eyeliner smudges T____T super annoying! /Color palette is beautiful as well~

Design inspiration! I was at HomeSense, & came across this bedspread, I fell in love with the design. Thinking of incorporating something similar into an acrylic piece I've been working on.

Now I'll leave you with my last Youtube video I uploaded about 2 weeks ago! What do you think of this one? I worked on editing a little more :S it's a new concept for me!

xoxo
NANA <3